KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

flexural strength

Portuguese translation: resistência flexural


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flexural strength
Portuguese translation:resistência flexural
Entered by: Paula Mangia Garcia Terra

06:13 Mar 6, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Nanotecnologia
English term or phrase: flexural strength
A five fold improvement or greater improvement in fracture toughness would therefore appear to be a reasonable estimate of expected performance, along with corresponding improvements in flexural strength.
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
resistência flexural
Explanation:
PDF] RESISTÊNCIA FLEXURAL E MÓDULO DE ELASTICIDADE DA RESINA COMPOSTA ...Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Palavras chave: Resina composta; Resistência flexural; Módulo de elasticidade. ... no statistical differences for the flexural resistance, exactly with the ...
www2.pucpr.br/reol/index.php/RCPO?dd1=35&dd99=pdf - Páginas semelhantes

Rev. de Clín. Pesq. Odontol.RESISTÊNCIA FLEXURAL E MÓDULO DE ELASTICIDADE DA RESINA COMPOSTA ... Palavra chave : Resina composta; Resistência flexural; Módulo de elasticidade. Abstract ...
www2.pucpr.br/reol/index.php/RCPO?dd1=35&dd99=view - 16k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Selected response from:

Madalena Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada Madalena!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2resistência flexural
Madalena Ribeiro
5Resistência a flexão
airmailrpl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resistência flexural


Explanation:
PDF] RESISTÊNCIA FLEXURAL E MÓDULO DE ELASTICIDADE DA RESINA COMPOSTA ...Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Palavras chave: Resina composta; Resistência flexural; Módulo de elasticidade. ... no statistical differences for the flexural resistance, exactly with the ...
www2.pucpr.br/reol/index.php/RCPO?dd1=35&dd99=pdf - Páginas semelhantes

Rev. de Clín. Pesq. Odontol.RESISTÊNCIA FLEXURAL E MÓDULO DE ELASTICIDADE DA RESINA COMPOSTA ... Palavra chave : Resina composta; Resistência flexural; Módulo de elasticidade. Abstract ...
www2.pucpr.br/reol/index.php/RCPO?dd1=35&dd99=view - 16k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


Madalena Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada Madalena!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs

agree  rhandler: Resistência flexural = resistência devida à flexura, nada a ver com resistência à flexão, não cabendo comparações estatísticas.
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Resistência a flexão


Explanation:
Results 1 - 30 of about 747 for "Resistência flexural"
Results 1 - 30 of about 31,800 for "Resistência a flexão"

PDF] Moda TecnologiaFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
novas moléculas químicas, nanotecnologia. É pesquisa pura que. depois vira produto. ... resistência à flexão do corte. capacidade de colagem do corte ...
www.sapato.org/download/REVISTA_44.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] OS ANGLICISMOS E AS LINGUAGENS DE ESPECIALIDADE NO PORTUGUS DO BRASILFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... e Dicionário de Nanociência e Nanotecnologia (dicionário monolíngüe com ... resistência à abrasão superficial, módulo de resistência à flexão, etc. ...
www.riterm.net/revista/n_2/barcellos_almeida.pdf


airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 252
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada airmailrpl!!