KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

BEHIND PIPE RESERVE

Portuguese translation: reserva behind pipe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BEHIND PIPE RESERVE
Portuguese translation:reserva behind pipe
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

16:04 May 11, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Oil Drilling
English term or phrase: BEHIND PIPE RESERVE
Olá amigos,

Como se chama esta reserva "escondida" em português?

Aqui está o contexto: The anticipated result of these drilling activities, in addition to the production, cash flow and reserve growth, is a meaningful conversion of currently undeveloped reserves into developed producing or developed behind pipe reserve categories.
Serca
Canada
reserva behind pipe
Explanation:
Veja definição (em espanhol) e site:
"Las reservas behind-pipe son las que se esperan recuperar de las zonas con pozos existentes que requerirán trabajos de completamiento antes de ser puestos en producción".
Selected response from:

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela sugestão.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reserva behind pipe
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4 +1Reserva de prospecção
José Cavalcante
4 +1reservas por explorar
Maria Luisa Duarte
4reservas provadas à espera de serem produzidasAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reserva behind pipe


Explanation:
Veja definição (em espanhol) e site:
"Las reservas behind-pipe son las que se esperan recuperar de las zonas con pozos existentes que requerirán trabajos de completamiento antes de ser puestos en producción".



    Reference: http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:Ua62LaZLdR4C:www.spe.or...
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela sugestão.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reservas provadas à espera de serem produzidas


Explanation:
É o que 'behind pipe' quer dizer.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 129

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reserva de prospecção


Explanation:
O conceito da produção que ainda está por ser explorada e não se encontra nos dutos de transporte pode ser representado por essa sugestão, que evita usar o termo em inglês.

José Cavalcante
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 day12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reservas por explorar


Explanation:
Karl DeMong and Edgardo Chalco, Sperry-Sun division of Halliburton Energy Services

In the past, the first consideration in the discussion of accessing behind-pipe reserves with multilateral wells, was the milled junction construction. Now a new paradigm has been reached in the design of re-entry MLT wells. Rather than compromising on the production and reservoir objectives to gain a cost effective reliable well design, the reservoir and production objectives can drive the design without the level of concession previously required. The process of designing multilateral projects to access behind-pipe reserves will be discussed as a process driven by reservoir and production constraints.

Exploiting proven, behind-pipe reserves by re-completion has proven to be a cost effective, low risk method for adding new productive capacity to an existing well. This method maximizes existing investments in well bores and gathering system infrastructure. In addition, the long term economic benefit of using multilateral techniques to access many reservoirs with horizontal well bores from a single parent wellbore has also been firmly established. Many reliable methods of multilateral well construction techniques have been developed for existing wells. As the previous operational limitations are removed, it is increasingly likely that reservoir and production requirements will drive the entire well design without the old compromises.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
2 days13 hrs