KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

nippers

Portuguese translation: alicate de corte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nippers
Portuguese translation:alicate de corte
Entered by: Freitas e Silva

03:31 Feb 15, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: nippers
Remove of the item 21: with nippers
ao lado de uma figura de peça de elevador
MariEsteves82
alicates de corte
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
alicate me parece ser o mais aproriado
obrigada:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4turquês, tenazes
Jorge Freire
4 +3alicates de corteFreitas e Silva
5pinçaghostwriter-BR


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
alicates de corte


Explanation:
.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
alicate me parece ser o mais aproriado
obrigada:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Guimaraes
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fernando.

agree  Fernando Fonseca
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fernando.

agree  Cristina Santos
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
turquês, tenazes


Explanation:


nipper ['nIpE]


substantivo


· plural
turquês, tenazes;

· plural
pinça, alicate;






© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fonseca
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fernando!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: torquês em PTBR
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Roberto. O Houaiss regista torquês. O Porto Editora PT regista as duas grafias

agree  Humberto Ribas: Turquês/torquês PT-BR
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  rhandler
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ralph!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pinça


Explanation:
é o termo que mais se usa.

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 63