KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

footing drain

Portuguese translation: dreno da fundação/da base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:footing drain
Portuguese translation:dreno da fundação/da base
Entered by: rhandler

19:09 Mar 14, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Hidráulica
English term or phrase: footing drain
"These pipes could also convey water from a footing drain if one had been installed."

Obrigado.
Glauco
Brazil
dreno da fundação
Explanation:
Footing = base, fundação.

Veja este exemplo:

Painéis da drenagem da fundação - porão interior Home do sótão
Quando um sistema de drenagem é usado na construção residencial, é geralmente uma combinação de uma camada da drenagem do cascalho com um dreno da fundação, ...
www.nemmar.com/rel-portuguese/rel-tran-02/real-estate-Found...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dreno da fundaçãorhandler
4ralo de chão, ralo de piso
Adriana Portas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ralo de chão, ralo de piso


Explanation:
footing = 7 a : the substructure or bottom unit of a wall or column : BASE b : the part of a structure that is in contact with the soil or rock foundation
Segundo Merriam-Webster

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dreno da fundação


Explanation:
Footing = base, fundação.

Veja este exemplo:

Painéis da drenagem da fundação - porão interior Home do sótão
Quando um sistema de drenagem é usado na construção residencial, é geralmente uma combinação de uma camada da drenagem do cascalho com um dreno da fundação, ...
www.nemmar.com/rel-portuguese/rel-tran-02/real-estate-Found...


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 490
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tania nogueira
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, tania, bom fim-de-semana!

agree  Humberto Ribas
13 days
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.