KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

artisan

Portuguese translation: encarregado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:artisan
Portuguese translation:encarregado
Entered by: Joao Vieira

08:28 Apr 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Mechanica/Electrical
English term or phrase: artisan
Olá a todos,

Gostaria de sugestões para 'artisan' neste contexto. Não é 'artesão', com certeza. Aparece num currículo de um profissional da área elétrica/mecânica.

"Senior Artisan - Responsible for the maintenance of transmissions, governors, turbos, Pielstick engines, Mercedes engines, gearbox on all vehicles and fork lifters."
Arlete Moraes
Spain
Encarregado
Explanation:
Artisan also means "operário". In this context, and since you refer to it as "senior artisan", think you may use "encarregado" - person responsible for the entire shop or for a team and/or for all jobs/tasks. This person is someone that people used to call "Mestre" about 40/50 years ago (one who knew how to solve a problem or do almost anything in his/her craft). Maybe there is a better word for it but that's the best I could remember right now.
Selected response from:

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Encarregado
Joao Vieira
1 +2oficial
Humberto Ribas


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oficial


Explanation:
Artífice =
1. Operário ou artesão que trabalha em determinados ofícios; artista.
2. Operário (1).
3. Fig. Autor, inventor, realizador.

Muitas vezes na indústria usa-se 'oficial' para pessoas qualificadas mais pela prática que pela escola

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler
5 hrs
  -> obrigado

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Encarregado


Explanation:
Artisan also means "operário". In this context, and since you refer to it as "senior artisan", think you may use "encarregado" - person responsible for the entire shop or for a team and/or for all jobs/tasks. This person is someone that people used to call "Mestre" about 40/50 years ago (one who knew how to solve a problem or do almost anything in his/her craft). Maybe there is a better word for it but that's the best I could remember right now.

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snows
7 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Teresa Borges
23 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Marcos Antonio
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Rui Freitas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Gabriel Camargo Nogueira
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Andrea Munhoz
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!