KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

file spines

Portuguese translation: lombadas de arquivadores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:file spines
Portuguese translation:lombadas de arquivadores
Entered by: xxxAnn Lee

03:44 Nov 2, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: file spines
File spines should be clearly labelled with the Project/Study title, job number, 'Design Calculations',
xxxAnn Lee
lombadas de arquivadores
Explanation:
Refere-se à parte lateral de arquivadores onde normalmente são afixadas as etiquetas. No seu contexto, menciona-se que estas lombadas devem ser claramente rotuladas com o Título do Projeto/Estudo...

Observe algumas referências:

Etiquetas autocolantes para lombadas de arquivadores
http://dmail.gastronomias.com/prodotto.php?cod=0193-120&PHPS...

Simplesmente fui posta como auxiliar administrativa. Durante um mês atendi pessoas, passei chamadas e arranjei lombadas de arquivadores.
http://verboadverbum.blogspot.com/2008_05_01_archive.html
Selected response from:

André Barros
Brazil
Grading comment
André, muito obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7lombadas de arquivadores
André Barros
4pasta-arquivo (vertical)
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
lombadas de arquivadores


Explanation:
Refere-se à parte lateral de arquivadores onde normalmente são afixadas as etiquetas. No seu contexto, menciona-se que estas lombadas devem ser claramente rotuladas com o Título do Projeto/Estudo...

Observe algumas referências:

Etiquetas autocolantes para lombadas de arquivadores
http://dmail.gastronomias.com/prodotto.php?cod=0193-120&PHPS...

Simplesmente fui posta como auxiliar administrativa. Durante um mês atendi pessoas, passei chamadas e arranjei lombadas de arquivadores.
http://verboadverbum.blogspot.com/2008_05_01_archive.html

André Barros
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
André, muito obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Marlene Curtis
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marlene!

agree  rhandler
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ralph!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra!

agree  Teresa Filipe
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
7 days
  -> Obrigado, Artur!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasta-arquivo (vertical)


Explanation:
Sug.

Creio que "file spines" se refira a pastas para arquivo que ficam na posição vertical. Nos sites abaixo há vários modelos deste tipo de pasta-arquivo.

- As pastas-arquivo deverão ser claramente etiquetadas com o nome do projeto/estudo, ......


- For changing or renewing contents information on file spines. Self adhesive labels for use with board lever arch files. ...
www.kellyoffice.com/2008/filing-solutions/lever-arch-and-bo... - 61k

- Find and buy labels file spines. Shopping.com UK helps you in your search for Office Supplies with the features you are looking for at a low price!
uk.shopping.com/-labels+file+spines - 144k

- For changing or renewing contents information on file spines. Self adhesive labels for use with board lever arch files. Pack of 1 - ...
www.twenga.co.uk/dir-Supplies,Filing-accessories,Labels-105... - 61k

- Labels for file-spines. - Rim-hole labels. www.rako-etiketten.com. www.rako- etiketten.com. 8. Page 9. ETIBANA. Rolf Ritter GmbH & Co. ...
www.rako-etiketten.de/files/RAKO_Brosch_GB.pdf

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 555