KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

medical treatment injury

Portuguese translation: tratamento médico de ferimentos/lesões


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medical treatment - injury
Portuguese translation:tratamento médico de ferimentos/lesões
Entered by: Gilmar Fernandes

00:31 Nov 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: medical treatment injury
medical treatment injury
xxxAnn Lee
tratamento médico de ferimentos/lesões
Explanation:
sem mais contexto, penso ser isto
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ferimento ou doença relacionada com o trabalhoMarlene Curtis
4tratamento médico de ferimentos/lesões
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tratamento médico de ferimentos/lesões


Explanation:
sem mais contexto, penso ser isto

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Flavia Martins dos Santos: penso estar errado, pois neste caso o substantivo é INJURY e Medical Treatment é o adjetivo. Não vc o texto original. Ë que nunca havia visto assim.
12 hrs
  -> Flavia, agradeceria entao que vc. mudasse o seu "disagree", pois como vc. diz, não está discordando comigo.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ferimento ou doença relacionada com o trabalho


Explanation:
DOENÇA OU FERIMENTO RELACIONADA COM O TRABALHO MAIS SÉRIA QUE REQUER TRATAMENTO.


A medical treatment injury is a work-related injury or illness, other than a lost time injury, where the injury is serious enough to require more than minor first aid treatment. Santos classifies injuries that result in modified duties as medical treatment injuries
http://www.santos.com/Content.aspx?p=85

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 722