KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

transmittals

Portuguese translation: mensagens - comunicados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transmittals
Portuguese translation:mensagens - comunicados
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

00:51 Nov 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: transmittals
Document Control shall produce transmittals for routing of the specification for review.
xxxAnn Lee
mensagens - comunicados
Explanation:


Pela definição abaixo, diria - comunicados ou mensagens, conforme traduzido na segunda referência.

- A transmittal is used to transfer the asset’s drawings, specifications, calculations and other information, usually for review, comment, ...
www.opentext.com/2/sol-products/sol-pro-docmgmt-collaborati... - 37k

- Note: You must have a different transmittal number for each permit application. Click the "Get Transmittal Number" button again for a new number. ...
www.mass.gov/dep/service/online/trasmfrm.shtml

- ALERTA: A informação contida nessa mensagem é confidencial, e destinada ao uso exclusivo do(s) destinatário(s)
referido(s) acima. Caso a presente tenha sido recebida por equívoco, notificamos que sua divulgação é proibida por
lei, e solicitamos que o remetente seja comunicado imediatamente, via Internet, ou via ligação telefônica a cobrar
para o número (55 11) 3049 3900. Obrigado.
NOTICE: This transmittal and/or attachments may be confidential or privileged communication. If you are not the
intended recipient, you are hereby notified that you have received this transmittal in error; any review, dissemination,
distribution or copying of this transmittal is strictly prohibited. If you have received this transmittal and/or attachments
in error, please notify us immediately by reply or by telephone (call us collect at (55 11) 3049 3900) and immediately
delete this message and all its attachments. Thank you.
-distribution or copying of this transmittal is strictly prohibited. If you have received this transmittal and/or attachments ...
www.bradespar.com.br/pdf/RRI/3RRI.pdf
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3carta/formulário de encaminhamento
Carlos Quandt
4 +1mensagens - comunicados
Marcos Antonio
4 +1processos de transmissão (emissão/ comunicação)/emissões de mensagens
Joon Oh
4transmissões
Gilmar Fernandes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmissões


Explanation:
MICHAELIS dictionary:
trans.mis.são
[trãzmis'ãw] sf (pl transmissões) transmission, transmittal: a) act or process of transmitting. b) communication, conduction, transposition.

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carta/formulário de encaminhamento


Explanation:
Transmittal
A written document used to identify information being sent to a receiving party. The transmittal is usually the cover sheet for the information being sent and includes the name, telephone/FAX number and address of the sending and receiving parties. The sender may include a message or instructions in the transmittal. It is also important to include the names of other parties the information is being sent to on the transmittal form.

MODELO DE CARTA DE ENCAMINHAMENTO. Local, data. À COMISSÃO EDITORIAL,. Ilustríssimos Senhores,. Encaminhamos à comissão editorial para apreciação e ...
pepsic.bvs-psi.org.br/pdf/pcp/modelocartapt.pd

FORMULÁRIO DE ENCAMINHAMENTO DOS DOCUMENTOS PARA. AQUISIÇÃO DE MOBILIÁRIO 01/02/ 2008. PROGRAMA:. Programa Nacional de Apoio a Modernização da Gestão e do ...
www.rn.gov.br/contentproducao/aplicacao/searh_pnage/arquivo...



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/bus_financia...
Carlos Quandt
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
5 mins

agree  Sara Santos
1 hr

agree  Veronica Colasanto
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
processos de transmissão (emissão/ comunicação)/emissões de mensagens


Explanation:
transmittal:
The act or process of transmitting; a transmission.
(http://www.answers.com/transmittal)

transmission:
n 1 transmissão (também Radio, Mech, Med), emissão. 2 propagação. 3 expedição. 4 comunicação.
(http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=...

Joon Oh
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa: Processos de transmissão
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ligia!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mensagens - comunicados


Explanation:


Pela definição abaixo, diria - comunicados ou mensagens, conforme traduzido na segunda referência.

- A transmittal is used to transfer the asset’s drawings, specifications, calculations and other information, usually for review, comment, ...
www.opentext.com/2/sol-products/sol-pro-docmgmt-collaborati... - 37k

- Note: You must have a different transmittal number for each permit application. Click the "Get Transmittal Number" button again for a new number. ...
www.mass.gov/dep/service/online/trasmfrm.shtml

- ALERTA: A informação contida nessa mensagem é confidencial, e destinada ao uso exclusivo do(s) destinatário(s)
referido(s) acima. Caso a presente tenha sido recebida por equívoco, notificamos que sua divulgação é proibida por
lei, e solicitamos que o remetente seja comunicado imediatamente, via Internet, ou via ligação telefônica a cobrar
para o número (55 11) 3049 3900. Obrigado.
NOTICE: This transmittal and/or attachments may be confidential or privileged communication. If you are not the
intended recipient, you are hereby notified that you have received this transmittal in error; any review, dissemination,
distribution or copying of this transmittal is strictly prohibited. If you have received this transmittal and/or attachments
in error, please notify us immediately by reply or by telephone (call us collect at (55 11) 3049 3900) and immediately
delete this message and all its attachments. Thank you.
-distribution or copying of this transmittal is strictly prohibited. If you have received this transmittal and/or attachments ...
www.bradespar.com.br/pdf/RRI/3RRI.pdf


Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 555
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel.