KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

contents

Portuguese translation: materiais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contents
Portuguese translation:materiais
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

13:42 Nov 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: contents
High hazard contents are those which are likely to burn very quickly, or from which explosions are likely.
Cintia Galbo
materiais
Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim - Materiais altamente perigosos(de grande perigo) são aqueles que queimam muito rapidamente ou aqueles possíveis de explodirem.

Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Acho que soa melhor. Muito obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14conteúdos
oxygen4u
4 +1teores
Helena Grahn
4componentesPaulo Horsky
4materiais
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
conteúdos


Explanation:
Eu diria assim...

oxygen4u
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: e diria muito bem
0 min
  -> Obrigada! :)

agree  solange ribeiro: solange ribeiro
1 min
  -> Obrigada! :)

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
5 mins
  -> Obrigada! :)

agree  RealBlunt:
5 mins
  -> Obrigada! :)

agree  Teresa Filipe
12 mins
  -> Obrigada! :)

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
13 mins
  -> Obrigada! :)

agree  Maria José Tavares
17 mins
  -> Obrigada! :)

agree  Fernanda Rocha
28 mins
  -> Obrigada! :)

agree  rhandler
35 mins
  -> Obrigada! :)

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
53 mins
  -> Obrigada! :)

agree  Lúcia Leitão
1 hr
  -> Obrigada! :)

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
1 hr
  -> Obrigada! :)

agree  Mrs Wood
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada! :)

agree  Flavio Steffen
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada! :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teores


Explanation:
concordo com conteúdo, mas aí vai uma outra opção

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses: contra a maioria acho que esta tradução é que está certa: elevados teores de matérias perigosas
11 hrs
  -> obrigada, maria

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
materiais


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim - Materiais altamente perigosos(de grande perigo) são aqueles que queimam muito rapidamente ou aqueles possíveis de explodirem.



Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 555
Grading comment
Acho que soa melhor. Muito obrigada a todos!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
componentes


Explanation:
-

Paulo Horsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28