KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

Engage

Portuguese translation: contratar / envolver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Engage
Portuguese translation:contratar / envolver
Entered by: rhandler

00:09 Nov 12, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Engage
Engage Process Engineering to undertake Process Design Work
xxxAnn Lee
contratar / envolver
Explanation:
A frase ficará:

"Contrate (OU envolva) Engenharia de Processo para que se responsabilize pelo serviço de Projeto de Processo."
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1engajar ou envolvermmasur
4 +1contratar / envolverrhandler
4acionePaulo Horsky
3Envolvimento
Christiane Jost


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engage
Envolvimento


Explanation:
Sug.

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engage
contratar / envolver


Explanation:
A frase ficará:

"Contrate (OU envolva) Engenharia de Processo para que se responsabilize pelo serviço de Projeto de Processo."


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 490
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lúcia Leitão
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lucia!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engage
engajar ou envolver


Explanation:
Qualquer dos dois pode ser usado. A escolha é sua.

mmasur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
16 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engage
acione


Explanation:
-

Paulo Horsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28