KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

come to hand

Portuguese translation: assim que vão surgindo/aparecendo


01:08 Nov 12, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: come to hand
The study manager must involve the client in the writing of the Study report by advising them of details as they come to hand.
xxxAnn Lee
Portuguese translation:assim que vão surgindo/aparecendo
Explanation:
Suggestion :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-11-12 01:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: "assim que forem surgindo/aparecendo".
Selected response from:

Soraia Martins
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12assim que vão surgindo/aparecendo
Soraia Martins
4 +1ficarem disponíveis
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +1forem reveladosmmasur


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forem revelados


Explanation:
a medida que forem revelados ou descobertos. Depende do resto do contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-11-12 01:31:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também poderia colocar para ficar semelhante: "assim que chegarem nas minhas mãos"

mmasur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada. Excelente comentário.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: depende do contexto > come to light, come to hand (be revealed or disclosed) "The truth finally came to light"
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
assim que vão surgindo/aparecendo


Explanation:
Suggestion :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-11-12 01:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: "assim que forem surgindo/aparecendo".

Soraia Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Maria José :)

agree  rhandler
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, rhandler :)

agree  Laís Dalsoquio
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Laís :)

agree  Carlos Quandt: come to light, come to hand (be revealed or disclosed) "The truth finally came to light"
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, quandt :)

agree  airmailrpl: -
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, airmailrpl :)

agree  Marcos Antonio
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marcos :)

agree  Teresa Borges: Diria à medida que surgem...
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa :) creio que essa seria uma boa hipótese também; no fundo, são todas bastante semelhantes.

agree  Flavio Steffen
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Flavio :)

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isabel :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Claudio :)

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
11 hrs

agree  Lúcia Leitão
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ficarem disponíveis


Explanation:
diria assim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-12 08:04:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou estiverem disponíveis

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen: Também pode ser.
1 hr