KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

poured/pouring

Portuguese translation: vazado/vertido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:poured/pouring
Portuguese translation:vazado/vertido
Entered by: Maria Meneses

13:35 Nov 19, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: poured/pouring
•LNG Tanks:
Tank xx, with the raft and 1st stage of wall concreted and 2nd stage prepared to be poured. This will be the stage with concrete to be subject to low temperatures and the pouring is scheduled to xx.xx.2001. Tk xx, with the raft already concreted, being the first stage of wall planned to xx.xx.2001

PT-PT, por favor!
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
vazado/vertido
Explanation:
em tanques por vezes também se diz trasfegado
Selected response from:

Maria Meneses
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lançado/lançamento
Clauwolf
5 +2vazado/vertido
Maria Meneses
5 +1cheio/enchimentoMarcus Lima
4 +2derramado/derrameMaria José Tavares


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
derramado/derrame


Explanation:
é assim que costumo traduzir em relação a petróleo e gás líquido (o seu caso)

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
9 mins
  -> Obrigada Marlene

agree  Flavio Steffen: Maria José, a área é realmente de gás, mas o texto trata de concretagem
17 mins
  -> Obrigada Flávio

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lançado/lançamento


Explanation:
:) Termos de concretagem

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 334

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: São os termos usados para referir-se a concreto.
12 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Flavio Steffen: Ralph, concordo; o único problema é saber se o jargão em Portugal é o mesmo.
14 mins
  -> vamos aguardar, obrigado

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vazado/vertido


Explanation:
em tanques por vezes também se diz trasfegado

Maria Meneses
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Obrigada! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen
4 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Teresa Borges
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Teresa

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cheio/enchimento


Explanation:
Enchimento com concreto.

Veja o site abaixo que ilustra o termo solicitado.


    Reference: http://www.transit.govt.nz/projects/manukauextension/gallery...
Marcus Lima
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cgraphic: já que pareçe tratar-se de cimento acho enchimento o mais correto
4 days