KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

downstream of the interface

Portuguese translation: a jusante do interface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downstream of the interface
Portuguese translation:a jusante do interface
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

14:02 Nov 19, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: downstream of the interface
The fuel gas measurement system is mounted downstream of the interface in a very risky area.
Cintia Galbo
a jusante do interface
Explanation:
mais uma sugestão
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4após a interface
Flavio Steffen
4 +2a jusante do interface
Ligia Dias Costa
4na direção da interface
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
após a interface


Explanation:


Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

agree  Maria José Tavares
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Roberto.

agree  Anneliese Mosch: concordo com "a jusante da interface"
42 mins
  -> Grato, Anneliese. O problema do termo "jusante" não é muito usado fora de áreas bem específicas.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
na direção da interface


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim.

-downstream: contínuo/continua - na direção

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 555

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a jusante do interface


Explanation:
mais uma sugestão

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
28 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maria

agree  Marcus Lima: porém eu colocaria a jusante da interface. Tratando de fluxo de fluidos o termo correto é a jusante.
39 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marcus