KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

hard-wired signals

Portuguese translation: sinais via cabo - sinais transmitidos por meio de cabos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard-wired signals
Portuguese translation:sinais via cabo - sinais transmitidos por meio de cabos
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

10:49 Nov 20, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: hard-wired signals
The control system can be directly connected to the power control and monitoring system of the combined cycle plant or to a different control system using hard-wired signals or serial links based on the protocol.
Cintia Galbo
sinais via cabo - sinais transmitidos por meio de cabos
Explanation:
Sug.



- Diria assim.

- In LEP and progressively on the Meyrin site these hard wired signals are transmitted via a local panel (one for each defined area) which displays the ...
st-div.web.cern.ch/st-div/Groups/ma/se/CSAM/technical_doc/cham_pn99.doc

Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Obrigada, Marcos e colegas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sinais via cabo - sinais transmitidos por meio de cabos
Marcos Antonio
3 +1sinalização/ sinais ligados por cabosDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sinalização/ sinais ligados por cabos


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sinais via cabo - sinais transmitidos por meio de cabos


Explanation:
Sug.



- Diria assim.

- In LEP and progressively on the Meyrin site these hard wired signals are transmitted via a local panel (one for each defined area) which displays the ...
st-div.web.cern.ch/st-div/Groups/ma/se/CSAM/technical_doc/cham_pn99.doc



Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 555
Grading comment
Obrigada, Marcos e colegas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zornitsa Antonova
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Zornitsa

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Artur