KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

Cylinder clevis

Portuguese translation: manilha/peça de ligação em U do cilindro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cylinder clevis
Portuguese translation:manilha/peça de ligação em U do cilindro
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

22:36 Nov 20, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Cylinder clevis
Component of a clamp.
Joao Andre Madeira
manilha/peça de ligação em U do cilindro
Explanation:
Favor ver as referências abaixo

[PDF] Untitled - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
clevis:. manilha, peça de ligação em "U". cliff:. penhasco. clifftop: ...... presilha, gancho; presilha da bainha. (of a bayonet). hangfire: ...
usacac.leavenworth.army.mil/cac2/militaryreview/portengdictionary.

plug and yoke - ficha e bobina ( translation glossary) Mechanics ... clamp pins e cross pins serão do género dos "clevis pins" e "cotter pins" da imagem 6: "Grampo" / Pinça / Abraçadeira (clamp) e "manilha" (clevis) ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/mechanics_mech_eng...

http://www.dictionarist.com/definicao/manilha
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4manilha/peça de ligação em U do cilindroMarlene Curtis
4gancho (OU engate) do cilindrorhandler
3haste do cilindro
Teresa Borges
3Cilindro CLEVIS
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cylinder clevis
Cilindro CLEVIS


Explanation:
Sug.



- CLEVIS PIN : Pino clevis. CLIMB : Indicador de subida e descida. .... CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE GAGE : Termômetro da cabeça do cilindro ; instrumento da ...
www.nav.tur.br/index/download?tipo=application/msword&taman...

- Cilindro CLEVIS. MBB63-80 Cilindro Aria. MBB80-100 Cilindro Aria. MBB80-125 Cilindro Aria. MBBT80-100-HN Cilindro Aria. MBC80-13 Cilindro Aria ...
www.novellosrl.it/e-smc-cod/smc-pneumatica-124.php - 87k -

-

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 555

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cylinder clevis
haste do cilindro


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 247

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cylinder clevis
gancho (OU engate) do cilindro


Explanation:
Veja o que é um "clevis", segundo o Babylon:

Clevis
(n.)
A piece of metal bent in the form of an oxbow, with the two ends perforated to receive a pin, used on the end of the tongue of a plow, wagen, etc., to attach it to a draft chain, whiffletree, etc.; -- called also clavel, clevy.

Veja a definição do Webster's:

clevis (klevis)
n.
a U-shaped piece of iron with holes in the ends through which a pin is run to attach one thing to another


Visite este site:

Jumil - Maquinas Agrícolas, Plantadoras, Colhedoras, Dist ...
Jumil - Justino de Morais Irmãos S/A, ENGATE DO CILINDRO. ... ENGATE DO CILINDRO. Search. ENGATE DO CILINDRO. Availability. Usually ships in: 21d.gif ...
www.jumil.com.br/es/loja/plantio-sementes-graudas/jm2860pd-...


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 490

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cylinder clevis
manilha/peça de ligação em U do cilindro


Explanation:
Favor ver as referências abaixo

[PDF] Untitled - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
clevis:. manilha, peça de ligação em "U". cliff:. penhasco. clifftop: ...... presilha, gancho; presilha da bainha. (of a bayonet). hangfire: ...
usacac.leavenworth.army.mil/cac2/militaryreview/portengdictionary.

plug and yoke - ficha e bobina ( translation glossary) Mechanics ... clamp pins e cross pins serão do género dos "clevis pins" e "cotter pins" da imagem 6: "Grampo" / Pinça / Abraçadeira (clamp) e "manilha" (clevis) ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/mechanics_mech_eng...

http://www.dictionarist.com/definicao/manilha

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 722