KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

slot

Portuguese translation: ranhura


21:20 Nov 24, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / tesoura de corte pneumática
English term or phrase: slot
A roller in the drive link assembly engages a slot in the movable blade and causes it to pivot, opening or closing the blades.
SilkePlaum
Brazil
Portuguese translation:ranhura
Explanation:
normalmente é assim que traduzo :)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Mariana,
eu havia colocado slot" como "fenda" mas analisei novamente e vou mudar para "ranhura".
abraço
Silke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9ranhura
Mariana Moreira
4 +1rasgo/abertura
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1abertura, encaixe, vaga
Andreas Nieckele


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abertura, encaixe, vaga


Explanation:
sugestão

Andreas Nieckele
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Andreas, obrigada pela sua colaboração mas eu resolvi traduzir da seguinte maneira: Um rolete no elo de montagem da transmissão se acopla em uma fenda na lâmina móvel, abrindo ou fechando as lâminas. Ou seja: slot = fenda abraço, Silke


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
9 mins
  -> Obrigado!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ranhura


Explanation:
normalmente é assim que traduzo :)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
Mariana,
eu havia colocado slot" como "fenda" mas analisei novamente e vou mudar para "ranhura".
abraço
Silke
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Mariana, mas eu resolvi neste caso traduzir "slot" como "fenda". abraço, Silke


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 min
  -> Ralph, obrigada

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 min
  -> Maria José, obrigada

agree  Soraia Martins
11 mins
  -> Soraia, obrigada

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
48 mins
  -> Artur, obrigada

agree  Veronica Colasanto
3 hrs
  -> Verónica, obrigada

agree  Maria Meneses: ou entalhe
4 hrs
  -> Maria, obrigada

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
10 hrs
  -> Salvador, obrigada

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
12 hrs
  -> Isabel, obrigada

agree  Paul Dixon: In Brazil we say "ranhura".
19 hrs
  -> Paul, obrigada

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rasgo/abertura


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 173
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Roberto, mas eu resolvi traduzir "slot" neste caso como "fenda". Abraço, Silke


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zornitsa Antonova
21 hrs