KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

bunch and tangle

Portuguese translation: ...juntarem e entrelaçarem-se (embolarem-se)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bunch and tangle
Portuguese translation:...juntarem e entrelaçarem-se (embolarem-se)
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

14:51 Nov 26, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / tesoura de corte pneumática
English term or phrase: bunch and tangle
The connection should be close enough to allow the operator full freedom of motion within the work space, yet not so close as to cause the coiled tubing to "bunch and tangle".
Alguém sabe o que quer dizer isso?
Enrolar e emaranhar?
SilkePlaum
Brazil
...juntarem e entrelaçarem-se (embolarem-se)
Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim:
-.... yet not so close as to cause the coiled tubing to "bunch and tangle" - ....,contudo, não tão próximas que levem as bobinas se juntarem e entrelaçarem-se (embolarem-se)
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Marcos Antonio,
mais uma vez obrigada pela ajuda.
abraço
Silke

Aproveito também para agredecer a ajudo de todos os outros.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4agrupar e emaranhar/misturar
Isabel Maria Almeida
4 +1...juntarem e entrelaçarem-se (embolarem-se)
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
agrupar e emaranhar/misturar


Explanation:
diria assim

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
36 mins

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
38 mins

agree  Zornitsa Antonova
46 mins

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...juntarem e entrelaçarem-se (embolarem-se)


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim:
-.... yet not so close as to cause the coiled tubing to "bunch and tangle" - ....,contudo, não tão próximas que levem as bobinas se juntarem e entrelaçarem-se (embolarem-se)

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 555
Grading comment
Marcos Antonio,
mais uma vez obrigada pela ajuda.
abraço
Silke

Aproveito também para agredecer a ajudo de todos os outros.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilmar Fernandes: "embolarem-se" perfeito para traduzir a idéia do termo em Inglês
33 mins
  -> Obrigado, Gilmar