KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

Microbreak strap

Portuguese translation: alça/cinto de apoio ou cinto de apoio do tipo "microbreak"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Microbreak strap
Portuguese translation:alça/cinto de apoio ou cinto de apoio do tipo "microbreak"
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

17:06 Nov 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / tesoura de corte pneumática
English term or phrase: Microbreak strap
A MicroBreak Strap has been provided on the AirShirz power unit which allows the hand additional comfort. This strap is adjustable to the operators hand. It is easily removed at the snap buttons.
Pelo desenho parece uma tira ou uma alça(correia). O que quer dizer o MicroBreak?
Obrigada
Silke
SilkePlaum
Brazil
alça/cinto de apoio ou cinto de apoio do tipo "microbreak"
Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim.

- "We also make a hand strap (MicroBreak Strap) for the trimmer that allows operators to relax their hand between cycles without having to put down the ...
www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-34777119_ITM - 25k

- balancer, tool holder, articulating arm, or microbreak strap. 4. 2) Use the longest tool for best leverage. 1. Excessive movement of any type can stress the ...
www.working-well.org/articles/pdf/ToolUse.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-11-28 17:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Durante intervalos curtos, o instrumento pode ficar apoiado nesta alça/correia, sem necessidade de abaixá-lo totalmente.

Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
obrigada Marcos Antonio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2correia, cinta Microbreak
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4cinta micro ajustávelfads fasdf asd
4correia/cinta de micro-intervalosMarlene Curtis
4cinta de micropausa
Roberto Cavalcanti
3alça/cinto de apoio ou cinto de apoio do tipo "microbreak"
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
microbreak strap
correia, cinta Microbreak


Explanation:
correia, cinta Microbreak

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Betania Ferreira: Faz sentido, uma vez que Microbreak é escrito como nome próprio!
18 mins
  -> Obrigado. Tenha uma excelente semana.

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
23 hrs
  -> Obrigado. Tenha uma excelente semana.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microbreak strap
correia/cinta de micro-intervalos


Explanation:
PDF] Olimpíada Brasileira de Robótica - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
com os parâmetros torque e velocidade do robô nos micro-intervalos em cada um desses três. comportamentos, respectivamente, se a melhor estratégia foi usada ...
obr.ic.unicamp.br/GabaritoDuatlon.pdf

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 722

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
microbreak strap
alça/cinto de apoio ou cinto de apoio do tipo "microbreak"


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim.

- "We also make a hand strap (MicroBreak Strap) for the trimmer that allows operators to relax their hand between cycles without having to put down the ...
www.accessmylibrary.com/coms2/summary_0286-34777119_ITM - 25k

- balancer, tool holder, articulating arm, or microbreak strap. 4. 2) Use the longest tool for best leverage. 1. Excessive movement of any type can stress the ...
www.working-well.org/articles/pdf/ToolUse.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-11-28 17:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Durante intervalos curtos, o instrumento pode ficar apoiado nesta alça/correia, sem necessidade de abaixá-lo totalmente.



Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 555
Grading comment
obrigada Marcos Antonio.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microbreak strap
cinta micro ajustável


Explanation:
ou use MicroBreak mesmo, pois parece nome próprio.

fads fasdf asd
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microbreak strap
cinta de micropausa


Explanation:
para evitar LER

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 173