International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

dull

Portuguese translation: cegas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dull
Portuguese translation:cegas
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

17:24 Nov 30, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / tesoura de corte pneumática
English term or phrase: dull
Since this is a powered tool, you will not feel any increased operating force as the blades become dull with use. A dull blade will produce jagged, incomplete cut.
SilkePlaum
Brazil
cegas
Explanation:
Dull or blunt.

As lâminas ficam cegas com o uso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-30 21:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cegas, para o Brasil.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada Marlene,
abraço
Silke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3embotada
Jorge Freire
5 +2cegasMarlene Curtis
5perdem o corte / cega
José Carlos Ribeiro
4romba
Maria Meneses


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
embotada


Explanation:
Neste caso é embotada. Verificar no Porto Editora

dull [dVl]


adjectivo
· lento, estúpido, bronco;

· coloquial
tapado;

· sem imaginação, parado, monótono, apagado, sem interesse;

· embotado (lâmina);

· sem saída, sem venda (mercadorias);

· pesado, carregado (tempo);

· (vinho) opalescente, enevoado;

dull-browed
com cara pouco inteligente, carrancudo;

dull-finish
mate, sem brilho;

dull red hot
aquecido ao rubro sombrio;

dull-witted
lento de raciocínio;

as dull as ditch-water
muito aborrecido;

all work and no play makes Jack a dull boy
só trabalhar sem nunca brincar embrutecido faz ficar;


verbo transitivo e intransitivo
· entorpecer, embotar;

· embrutecer;

· diminuir em força, intensidade ou agudeza;

© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-30 17:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do Houaiss
Embotado
adjetivo
que se embotou
1 que perdeu o fio, que não está afiado; rombudo


Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doreen Carre
25 mins
  -> Obrigado, Doreen!

agree  Marcos Antonio: Certo. Em PT-BR utiliza-se mais o termo "cego/a"
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcos!

agree  Paula Barros: concordo com o Jorge: em Portugal, embotado
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paula! E no Brasil também. Daí a entrada do Houaiss.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
romba


Explanation:
é o termo que vejo mais a ser utilizado

Maria Meneses
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cegas


Explanation:
Dull or blunt.

As lâminas ficam cegas com o uso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-30 21:51:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cegas, para o Brasil.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 722
Grading comment
Obrigada Marlene,
abraço
Silke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
4 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
6 hrs
  -> Grata Roberto!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perdem o corte / cega


Explanation:
... as the blades become dull with use. A dull blade will produce ...
... quando as lâminas perdem o corte com o uso. Uma lâmina cega produzirá ...

José Carlos Ribeiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4