KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

external seal flush lubrication

Portuguese translation: lubrificação da aresta do vedante externo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:external seal flush lubrication
Portuguese translation:lubrificação da aresta do vedante externo
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

13:26 Feb 4, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Pumps/ bombas
English term or phrase: external seal flush lubrication
FRASE:
Where external seal flush lubrication is used separate Piping Connection details will be supplied, in appendix II.

CONTEXTO:
Bombas:
ligações de tubos
Obrigada desde já!
Maria Folque
Portugal
lubrificação da aresta do vedante externo
Explanation:
espero que ajude
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5lubrificação da aresta do vedante externo
Ligia Dias Costa
4lubrificação externa por/com vedante circundante
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lubrificação da aresta do vedante externo


Explanation:
espero que ajude


Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Artur, boa tarde para ti!

agree  Marlene Curtis
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene, bom dia para si!

agree  Maria José Tavares
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, M José, boa tarde para si!

agree  Floriana Leary
10 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Cristiana Veleda
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lubrificação externa por/com vedante circundante


Explanation:
Sug.

Diria assim

- There are many methods for seal flush cooling; internal & external, ... Cyclone separators installed in a discharge to seal flush by-pass line can remove ...
www.iglou.com/pitt/volume3.htm - 30k

- For this reason, most seals operate with continuous replacement of the surrounding fluid - a process known as "seal flush." ...
www.eventmingle.com/external/pressreleasedetail.aspx?id=cda...

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 555