KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

Close Coupled (Pump)

Portuguese translation: com acoplamento curto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Close Coupled (Pump)
Portuguese translation:com acoplamento curto
Entered by: rhandler

15:05 Feb 4, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Pumps / Bombas
English term or phrase: Close Coupled (Pump)
FRASE:

The C Series pump can be supplied horizontal, foot or centerline mounted with C/L discharge, Close Coupled to a flanged electric motor or as a Long Coupled bareshaft unit or mounted on a baseplate with coupling and foot mounted motor.

Desde já grata !
Maria Folque
Portugal
com acoplamento curto
Explanation:
São dois modelos, um com acoplamento curto (close coupled) e outro com um eixo longo (long couple baseshaft) ...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Muito grata !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5com acoplamento curtorhandler
4motobomba
Marcos Antonio
4bomba de comando directo
Artur Jorge Martins


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
close coupled (pump)
bomba de comando directo


Explanation:
Tradução do IATE.

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 91

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
close coupled (pump)
com acoplamento curto


Explanation:
São dois modelos, um com acoplamento curto (close coupled) e outro com um eixo longo (long couple baseshaft) ...

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 490
Grading comment
Muito grata !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ligia!

agree  Fátima Cruz
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fátima!

agree  Cristiana Veleda
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristiana!

agree  Maria José Tavares
17 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

agree  Clauwolf
32 mins
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
close coupled (pump)
motobomba


Explanation:
Sug.

O termo close-coupled (pump) refere-se ao conjunto motor + bomba - motobomba


Funcionamento para motobomba Close coupled pump operation ...... For close coupled pump operation, the voltage controls are to be ...
www.lovatoelectric.com/Download/I_PORT_RGAM.pdf -

Close-coulped pump
- (mechanical engineering) Pump with built-in electric motor (sometimes a steam turbine), with the motor drive and pump impeller on the same shaft.



Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 555