KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

pitching

Portuguese translation: passo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pitching
Portuguese translation:passo
Entered by: Maria Meneses

12:11 Feb 12, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: pitching
CONTEXTO:

dispositivo transportador inserido num equipamento de laboratório
FRASE:

• 6 point fixing, pitching 4,76 mm

Desde já grata
Maria Folque
Portugal
passo
Explanation:
distância entre 2 elementos
Selected response from:

Maria Meneses
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12passo
Maria Meneses
4 +1distanciados/posicionados a 4,76 mm
Marcos Antonio
4íngreme/distância
Floriana Leary
3Inclinação/ângulo/ 4.76 mm do eixoAdriana Baldino
3movimento longitudinal ou de arfagem
Maria Cristina Vasconcelos


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
passo


Explanation:
distância entre 2 elementos

Maria Meneses
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
1 min
  -> Obrigada Isabel

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
1 min
  -> Obrigada Vasco

agree  José Henrique Moreira
11 mins
  -> Obrigada José Henrique

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
11 mins
  -> Obrigada Sara

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
33 mins
  -> Obrigada Fernando

agree  Lúcia Leitão
46 mins
  -> Obrigada Lúcia

agree  Cristiana Veleda
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Cristiana

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Marlene. Bom trabalho

agree  Mónica Brito
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Mónica

agree  Teresa Borges
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Teresa

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
10 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada Artur

agree  Humberto Ribas
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada Humberto

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
íngreme/distância


Explanation:
...melhor compreensão do conceito pitch, este é a distância...
http://www.anac.gov.br/arquivos/pdf/exposicaoDeMotivosAssent...
Michaelis:-
pitching
pitch.ing
n 1 Naut arfada, arfagem. 2 pavimentação com cascalho. • adj íngreme, inclinado.


Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Inclinação/ângulo/ 4.76 mm do eixo


Explanation:
pitch usually refers to the angle of something from its axis. in this case it would be 4.76mm from the horizontal or vertical axis whichever is being used as reference. hope this helps

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
movimento longitudinal ou de arfagem


Explanation:
encontrei no dicionario técnico Sells

Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distanciados/posicionados a 4,76 mm


Explanation:
Sug.


6 pontos de fixação, distanciados/posicionados 4,76 mm



Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 555

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Artur.