KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

staff engineer

Portuguese translation: Engenheiro da Equipe Técnica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staff engineer
Portuguese translation:Engenheiro da Equipe Técnica
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

14:57 Feb 13, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: staff engineer
Qual é a tradução de "staff engineer", como no texto abaixo?

Battery consumption allowed the Radio Circle to conduct regular communication with its listening public. Officials encouraged set owners to rely on the Radio Circle for new batteries, since this required them to visit the station's shop or for workers to deliver cells at home. Kermit Beougher, the staff engineer who designed and directed construction of Radio Circle sets, made this point clear: " We want the people to buy the battery from us or other missionaries, so that we will have further contact with them. " (n95) The department in fact wired its battery sets to ensure that listeners came back: " Our engineers have so constructed the radios that it is almost impossible for people to use any batteries except those we sell in the special little cartons. "
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
Engenheiro de Equipe Técnica
Explanation:
Sem cargo do chefia. Reporta-se ao Gerente de Projetos.

Position Summary:
The Staff Engineer reports to the Project Manager. The Staff Engineer’s role is to analyze mechanical and electrical systems in commercial, industrial, and institutional facilities. The Staff Engineer is responsible for analyzing facility efficiency through field testing, building surveys, and engineering analysis. The Staff Engineer is generally part of a project team, but also works independently on smaller facilities.
http://www.mae.ncsu.edu/announcements/Job Listings/AEN Staff...

Ecom Engenharia Computadorizada | - [ Translate this page ]Trabalhou como Engenheiro da equipe técnica da ENIT-Projetos e Consultoria Ltda. na área de desenvolvimento e elaboração de projetos elétricos, ...
www.ecom.com.br/index.php?page=paginas&paginas_id=6ced6a469...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Engenheiro de Equipe TécnicaMarlene Curtis
4 +3engenheiro responsável pela equipa
Cristiana Veleda
4Engenheiro supervisorxxxwalsh
4 -1Funcionários Engenheiro
Floriana Leary
3engenheiro-chefe (chefe da equipe/grupo)
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
engenheiro responsável pela equipa


Explanation:
Eu optaria por traduzir assim

Cristiana Veleda
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares: boa opção :)
2 mins

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
32 mins

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
6 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Engenheiro de Equipe Técnica


Explanation:
Sem cargo do chefia. Reporta-se ao Gerente de Projetos.

Position Summary:
The Staff Engineer reports to the Project Manager. The Staff Engineer’s role is to analyze mechanical and electrical systems in commercial, industrial, and institutional facilities. The Staff Engineer is responsible for analyzing facility efficiency through field testing, building surveys, and engineering analysis. The Staff Engineer is generally part of a project team, but also works independently on smaller facilities.
http://www.mae.ncsu.edu/announcements/Job Listings/AEN Staff...

Ecom Engenharia Computadorizada | - [ Translate this page ]Trabalhou como Engenheiro da equipe técnica da ENIT-Projetos e Consultoria Ltda. na área de desenvolvimento e elaboração de projetos elétricos, ...
www.ecom.com.br/index.php?page=paginas&paginas_id=6ced6a469...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 722

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Godinho
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sara Santos
1 hr
  -> Grata Sara!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: da
5 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
6 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Humberto Ribas
15 hrs
  -> Grata Humberto!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Funcionários Engenheiro


Explanation:
Avalia a viabilidade e solidez da proposta por meio de testes de engenharia confirmação é aconselhável. Normalmente realiza como uma equipe como assessor e consultor...
www.hr.arizona.edu/06_jcl/jobdesc/30720.php?var=30720
please see ref.

À procura de emprego para Engenheiro Funcionários empregos no MySpace Jobs. Dê uma olhada em nosso extenso número de empregos listagem Funcionários Engenheiro!
jobs.myspace.com/a/ms-jobs/list/q-Staff+Engineer -

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sara Santos: Penso que não faz sentido no contexto
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engenheiro-chefe (chefe da equipe/grupo)


Explanation:
Sug.


Diria que "staff" neste caso significa responsável/chefe (chefe da equipe/grupo)

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 555

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Engenheiro supervisor


Explanation:
The engineers ´´on the staff`` are employees of a company who do not have command powers but advise or assist management. They do not actually perform the work as do the ´´Line `` engineers but often oversee or supervise the line people. In the paragraph in question. Kermit Beougher, the engineer who designed the Radio Circle is seemingly one of the owners or founders of the company, hence my recommendation is to call him an ´´ engenheiro supervisor``. It may be of interest that what he has set up (making the purchase of batteries a monopoly of a sort of company store) is illegal in many countries because it allows the store to fix the sale prices. (´´St. Peter don´t you call me ´cause I can´t go - I owe my soul to the company store´´ Negro song - fifteen tons)

Example sentence(s):
  • Dr. Kermit Beougher, o engenheiro supervisor que desenvolveu...
xxxwalsh
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4