KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

Cool cupboard

Portuguese translation: compartimento para alimentos frescos


19:45 Dec 13, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Refrigeration
English term or phrase: Cool cupboard
Cool storage room for food under the refrigerator. I´ve never seen this in Brazilian kitchens but very common in Sweden (sval).
Lars Palmer
Brazil
Portuguese translation:compartimento para alimentos frescos
Explanation:
Lars, eu tambem nunca vi um compartimento assim no Brasil e uma pesquisa pelo google nao trouxe nada. Porem, fica aqui a minha ideia de algo que pode ser comparado talvez ao que voce ve na Suecia. Apesar do compartimento para alimentos frescos ficar dentro da geladeira. Aquela famosa gaveta onde a gente coloca legumes e verduras.

Bom trabalho! :)
Selected response from:

Thais Peiffer
United States
Grading comment
thank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4armário despenseiro com ventilaçãoLeonor Machado
4compartimento frioSpiridon
4armário com ventilação natural/armário térmico (para alimentos)Airton J Souza
4gaveta de vegetaisghostwriter-BR
4despensa
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 +1compartimento para alimentos frescos
Thais Peiffer


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cool cupboard
compartimento para alimentos frescos


Explanation:
Lars, eu tambem nunca vi um compartimento assim no Brasil e uma pesquisa pelo google nao trouxe nada. Porem, fica aqui a minha ideia de algo que pode ser comparado talvez ao que voce ve na Suecia. Apesar do compartimento para alimentos frescos ficar dentro da geladeira. Aquela famosa gaveta onde a gente coloca legumes e verduras.

Bom trabalho! :)

Thais Peiffer
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: Boa sugestão para debaixo do refrigerador...
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cool cupboard
despensa


Explanation:
Lars, isso seria a despensa.

Exemplo abaixo:

despensa - Tradução inglês – Linguee
Inúmeros exemplos de frases traduzidos com "despensa" – um dicionário inglês-português e uma máquina de ... The ideal place would be a dark, cool cupboard. ...
www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/traducao/despensa.html - Em cache

Pelo Houaiss:
divisão da casa, armário ou construção separada em que ficam os mantimentos, as provisões alimentares de uso doméstico e objetos ligados à manutenção dos moradores da casa


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1241

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cool cupboard
gaveta de vegetais


Explanation:
gaveta onde a menor temperatura permite guardar verduras, legumes e frutas. Toda geladeira tem isso.

http://www.if.ufrgs.br/cref/leila/propaga.htm

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cool cupboard
armário com ventilação natural/armário térmico (para alimentos)


Explanation:
The cool cupboard is an installation that refrigerates food with no electricity. It is similar to a conventional refrigerator in design: a vertical set of shelves enclosed in an insulated chamber. Placed on the ground floor, the bottom of the cool cupboard is open to the cavity beneath a house. A flue is opened through the top of the cupboard. This allows cool air to rise from beneath the house, keeping stored food cool, and eventually rise through the flue as it warms up.
http://www.appropedia.org/Cool_cupboard

A cool cupboard is designed to keep items cool by taking cool air from below the house and venting the hot air out of the top of the cupboard. Creating a cool cupboard next to your fridge and creating ventilation for both, will maximise air flow and help reduce energy bills.
http://www.cityofsydney.nsw.gov.au/Environment/LiveGreen/Liv...





Airton J Souza
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cool cupboard
armário despenseiro com ventilação


Explanation:
Em Pt diria assim

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 222

3 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cool cupboard
compartimento frio


Explanation:
Surely it is a small compartment under the fridge and not a `room under the refrigerator`

Spiridon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 115