KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

shearing head

Portuguese translation: lâmina de/para tosa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shearing head
Portuguese translation:lâmina de/para tosa
Entered by: Nina_PT

06:23 Sep 14, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: shearing head
3” Shearing Head with 10-Tooth Comb

Trata-se de um aparelho tosador
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
lâmina de/para tosa
Explanation:
lâmina de tosa ou para aparelho/ máquina de tosa:

http://produto.mercadolivre.com.br/MLB-201084561-lamina-de-t...

http://loja.tray.com.br/loja/produto-36951-1195-lamina_de_to...
Selected response from:

Nina_PT
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cabeça de tosquia
Nick Taylor
4lâmina de/para tosaNina_PT


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cabeça de tosquia


Explanation:
cabeça de tosquia

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nina_PT: I agree that this is the term used in PT, however, I believe the asker wants the BR variant.
2 hrs

agree  Spiridon: Sim
13 hrs
  -> thanks Spiridon

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lâmina de/para tosa


Explanation:
lâmina de tosa ou para aparelho/ máquina de tosa:

http://produto.mercadolivre.com.br/MLB-201084561-lamina-de-t...

http://loja.tray.com.br/loja/produto-36951-1195-lamina_de_to...

Nina_PT
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Tavares: O termo em questão parece mais com uma peça do aparelho. Embora em pt o aparelho inteiro possa ser chamado de lâmina, creio que, no contexto, um detalhamento maior seja requerido.
4 hrs
  -> Veja a imagem nos sites que indiquei. E, isto é para BR, pois para PT o equivalente é 'cabeça de tosquia' (sugestão do Nick), pode ver as imagens que ele apresenta e verificar que é a mesma coisa.

agree  Rebelo Júnior
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada Rebelo :)