KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

pitch of the fringes

Portuguese translation: pico das bandas (espectrais de reflexão/difração)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pitch of the fringes
Portuguese translation:pico das bandas (espectrais de reflexão/difração)
Entered by: Manuela Brehm

08:46 Sep 22, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Wind turbines
English term or phrase: pitch of the fringes
The strongest interaction occurs at x Bragg wavelength according to: x=2np, where n representes refractive core index and p pitch of the fringes.
Manuela Brehm
pico das bandas (espectrais de reflexão/difração)
Explanation:
Seguem algumas referências.

http://www.portalabpg.org.br/PDPetro/4/resumos/4PDPETRO_4_4_...

http://www.lea.ufpa.br/producaocientifica/tese/TD-01_2008-Te...
Selected response from:

Rebelo Júnior
Brazil
Grading comment
Obg!"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4passo das franjasSpiridon
4pico das bandas (espectrais de reflexão/difração)
Rebelo Júnior


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pico das bandas (espectrais de reflexão/difração)


Explanation:
Seguem algumas referências.

http://www.portalabpg.org.br/PDPetro/4/resumos/4PDPETRO_4_4_...

http://www.lea.ufpa.br/producaocientifica/tese/TD-01_2008-Te...

Rebelo Júnior
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Obg!"

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passo das franjas


Explanation:
É o espaço medido entre as franjas de refração óticas

Spiridon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 115