KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

body panels

Portuguese translation: capas para telemóveis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:body panels
Portuguese translation:capas para telemóveis
Entered by: Teresa Borges

21:50 Sep 27, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / accessories for cell phones
English term or phrase: body panels
Description of an accessory for cell phones: "Body panels add extra appeal to your phone; you can change your panel according to your unpredictable tastes"
cmbridges
Portugal
capas para telemóveis
Explanation:
Em PT(pt), diria assim...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1capas para telemóveis
Teresa Borges
3 +1painéis de carcaça/capas para celular
Maria Fernanda Picanço


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
painéis de carcaça/capas para celular


Explanation:
a primeira é uma opção literal e mais técnica.
a segunda tem um apelo mais de marketing.

espero que ajude!

Maria Fernanda Picanço
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares: Existe 1 diferença entre carcaça e capa q n é exatamente téc. ou de mkt Carcaça é a frente do celular,está colada nele e nem sempre pode ser substituída.Capa é um acessório de couro,plástico ou qualquer outro material usado para protegê-lo de riscos,etc.
16 hrs
  -> Ok, Daniel, obrigada pela explicação!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capas para telemóveis


Explanation:
Em PT(pt), diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiridon: Yes
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

neutral  Daniel Tavares: Se fosse ptBR eu afirmaria com absoluta certeza de que trata-se de carcaça.
15 hrs
  -> Pois, mas não é PT(br) e em PT(pt) diz-se assim...