KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

between bearing pump

Portuguese translation: bomba entre rolamentos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:between bearing pump
Portuguese translation:bomba entre rolamentos
Entered by: Constance Mannshardt

14:41 Feb 14, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Pumps
English term or phrase: between bearing pump
The XXX Type Y is an axially split, single stage, horizontal, between bearing pump.
Main applications:
Crude oil pipeline
Boiler feed boosting
Hydraulic Power Recovery Turbine
Constance Mannshardt
Germany
entre rolamentos
Explanation:
The XXX Type Y is an axially split, single stage, horizontal, between bearing pump.
Sugestão:
Bomba XXX tipo Y de estágio horizontal único, entre rolamentos, dividida axialmente
Selected response from:

elcioebel
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bomba entre rolamentosghostwriter-BR
4bomba com rotor entre mancais
Clauwolf
4entre a bomba dos rolamentos
Maria Meneses
3entre rolamentos
elcioebel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bomba entre rolamentos


Explanation:
http://www.gouldspumps.com/download_files/Pumps3610/3610_Bul...

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entre a bomba dos rolamentos


Explanation:
sug.

Maria Meneses
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entre rolamentos


Explanation:
The XXX Type Y is an axially split, single stage, horizontal, between bearing pump.
Sugestão:
Bomba XXX tipo Y de estágio horizontal único, entre rolamentos, dividida axialmente


    Reference: http://www.flowserve.com/pt_BR/Products/Pumps/Between-Bearin...
elcioebel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bomba com rotor entre mancais


Explanation:
:)
www.ebah.com.br/content/.../bombas-centrifugas-manutencao-o...
24 jul. 2011 – Com rotor entre mancais: São bombas com rotor, ou rotores, montados no centro do eixo, apoiados por mancais nas extremidades. Este grupo ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-14 17:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quase sempre "bearing" sem "ball", "needle", ou outros adjetivos é "mancal"

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 334