KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

Pop up Toaster

Portuguese translation: torradeira automática


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pop up Toaster
Portuguese translation:torradeira automática
Entered by: xxxsflor

16:03 Feb 19, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Toasters
English term or phrase: Pop up Toaster
Estou aqui às voltas para encontrar o melhor termo para traduzir "pop-up".
É uma torradeira pequena com duas aberturas cujas torradas saem daí a saltar como se fossem catapultadas.
"Torradeira ejectável" ou "com dispositivo de ejecção" soa-me mal... Parece que estou a falar de uma torradeira "futurista"...
Alguma sugestão melhor para pt-pt?
Muito obrigada!
xxxsflor
torradeira automática
Explanation:
Sugestão...

http://www.imporaudio.pt/Torradeira-automAtica-INOX
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada Teresa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3torradeira com ejeção automáticaLeonor Machado
3 +3torradeira automática
Teresa Borges
5torradeira eléctrica/ torradeira de saltar
João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
3 +1torradeira
elcioebel


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pop up toaster
torradeira automática


Explanation:
Sugestão...

http://www.imporaudio.pt/Torradeira-automAtica-INOX

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 247
Grading comment
Obrigada Teresa.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Teresa


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christopher & Rozilene Frye: Parece que se usa esse termo mais em Portugual. No Brasil é só torradeira.
45 mins
  -> A consulente pediu PT(pt)...

agree  Sheryle Oliver: Engineered by Ludvik Koci with the design supervised by Ivar Jepson and styled by Robert D. Budlong, the T-20 was the first fully automatic toaster. ..1954 ad: "Automatic Beyond Belief! All you do is drop in the bread ... www.toaster.org
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Sheryle!

agree  Bruno Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Bruno!

agree  connie leite
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Connie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pop up toaster
torradeira eléctrica/ torradeira de saltar


Explanation:


torradeiras de saltar
http://arquivomorto.wordpress.com/category/objectos/

torradeira eléctrica
http://pt.kompass.com/live/pt/g53210501w4072012/pequenos-ele...


João de Andrade / www.trasla.com
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada jandrade... mmm... eu entendo o "saltar", mas não gosto muito :D


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pop up toaster
torradeira


Explanation:
Sugestão, conforme site de loja em Portugal.


    Reference: http://www.worten.pt/ProductList.aspx?searchText=torradeira
elcioebel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada elcioebel. Todas as vossas sugestões são muito boas!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre Ramos: É isso !, porquê complicar ? Todas as torradeira são mesmo assim
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pop up toaster
torradeira com ejeção automática


Explanation:
http://www.pixmania.com/pt/pt/5037355/art/severin/torradeira...

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 222
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Leonor


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
1 hr
  -> Obg Mafalda

agree  Bett: i like that
3 hrs
  -> Obg Bett

agree  padua
18 hrs
  -> Obg Lais