KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

flagship training center

Portuguese translation: Centro de treinamento líder /importante/principal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flagship training center
Portuguese translation:Centro de treinamento líder /importante/principal
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

18:00 Oct 8, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-10-11 23:55:46 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / treinamento militar
English term or phrase: flagship training center
This 7,000-acre flagship training center, pictured in Figure 2, provides clients with a variety of training opportunities and settings, including 50 tactical ranges; 5 ballistic houses; three ship-boarding simulators; 2 airfields and three drop-zones; a 3-mile tactical driving track; 25 classrooms; and multiple explosive training ranges.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Centro de treinamento líder /importante/principal
Explanation:

flagship = nau capitânia, nave capitânia, líder, principal, importante

Babylon

Creio que "nau capitânia" náo se enquadra no contexto apresentado.

Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Centro de treinamento líder /importante/principal
Marlene Curtis
4 +1centro de treino/treinamento de referência
Leonor Machado
5Centro de treinamento modelo
Marcelo Genuino


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Centro de treinamento líder /importante/principal


Explanation:

flagship = nau capitânia, nave capitânia, líder, principal, importante

Babylon

Creio que "nau capitânia" náo se enquadra no contexto apresentado.



Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 722
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R_Mors: Correto! "Over the years the term "flagship" has been borrowed in metaphoric form by industries such as broadcasting, automobiles, education, and retailing to refer to their highest profile or most expensive products and outlets."
11 mins
  -> Grata!

agree  Spiridon: yes
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Centro de treinamento modelo


Explanation:
Flagship:
2 [usually singular]
the most important product, service, building, etc. that an organization owns or produces
The company is opening a new flagship store in London.



    Reference: http://ameconsultoria.wordpress.com/2010/08/03/o-que-e-uma-f...
Marcelo Genuino
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centro de treino/treinamento de referência


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oxygen4u
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada