KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

TACTICAL RAMMING PAD

Portuguese translation: patim ou plataforma para ariete (para treino/treinamento militar)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TACTICAL RAMMING PAD
Portuguese translation:patim ou plataforma para ariete (para treino/treinamento militar)
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

02:03 Oct 9, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / treinamento militar
English term or phrase: TACTICAL RAMMING PAD
The 200 x 300 foot ramming pad is designed for barricade breaching skill development with multiple ramming scenarios.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
patim ou plataforma para ariete (para treino/treinamento militar)
Explanation:
Diria assim
Selected response from:

Leonor Machado
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4plataforma de abalroamento tatico
Spiridon
4amortecedor de abalroamento tático
Marlene Curtis
3patim ou plataforma para ariete (para treino/treinamento militar)
Leonor Machado


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tactical ramming pad
patim ou plataforma para ariete (para treino/treinamento militar)


Explanation:
Diria assim

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tactical ramming pad
amortecedor de abalroamento tático


Explanation:

Diria assim.

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abalroamento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 horas (2013-10-09 14:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ramming = abalroamento

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 722

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tactical ramming pad
plataforma de abalroamento tatico


Explanation:
Deve ser uma plataforma ou um deck para treinar abalroamento...

Spiridon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 115