KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

SHOCK BLASTER

Portuguese translation: canhão de ar


21:13 Nov 6, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: SHOCK BLASTER
Módulo de equipamento de sistema de moagem
Alberto Cury
Brazil
Portuguese translation:canhão de ar
Explanation:
Também "desobstruidor de silos" - veja aqui:

http://www.desocel.com/desosbtrucao_silos.html
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2canhão de ar
Martin Riordan
4moagem por ar comprimido.
Francisco Jose Fernandes


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shock blaster
canhão de ar


Explanation:
Também "desobstruidor de silos" - veja aqui:

http://www.desocel.com/desosbtrucao_silos.html

Example sentence(s):
  • An air blaster or air cannon is a de-clogging device composed of two main elements: a pressure vessel (storing air pressure) and a triggering mechanism (high speed release of compressed air). They are permanently installed on silos, bins and hoppers walls
  • Especialmente com materiais leves um Canhão de Ar GUNJET tipo PG é freqüentemente a solução ideal para tais inconvenientes.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_blaster
    Reference: http://www.wamgroup.com/index.asp?ind=product_sheet.asp&idFa...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shock blaster
moagem por ar comprimido.


Explanation:
O material é forçado contra as paredes por ar comprimido.

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112