KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

building-due

Portuguese translation: das mesmas instalações,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:building-due
Portuguese translation:das mesmas instalações,
Entered by: Sergio Medina

03:07 Nov 18, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / building-due
English term or phrase: building-due
Prezados Tradutores,

Estou traduzindo um manual sobre um equipamento que trata de água ultravioleta e gostaria de saber qual seria a tradução mais adequada para a expressão "building due" no seguinte contexto:

"Keep in mind that operating conditions can differ substantially for identical UV models even within the same building-due to such variables as:

• Water quality (tap water, DI water, pH level, chemical content, solids, etc.)
• Entering water temperature
• Flow rate (high, low or constant)
• Process status (continuous, intermittent)

Muito obrigado,

Sergio Medina
Sergio Medina
Brazil
das mesmas instalações,
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Grading comment
Olá Francisco,

Obrigado pela sua ajuda na tradução de "building-due".

Valeu,

Sergio Medina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prédio (edifício), devido àAirton J Souza
4das mesmas instalações,
Francisco Jose Fernandes
Summary of reference entries provided
Nathane Sabino

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prédio (edifício), devido à


Explanation:
considero erro de digitação.
...within the same building-due to such variables as:
...dentro do mesmo edifício, devido à tais variáveis como:

Airton J Souza
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado Taylor. Bom dia pra você!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
das mesmas instalações,


Explanation:
Sug.

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Olá Francisco,

Obrigado pela sua ajuda na tradução de "building-due".

Valeu,

Sergio Medina




Reference comments


53 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Já considerou ser um tipo de erro de digitação?
"...the same building, due to such variable..."

Nathane Sabino
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese