KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

Tapping

Portuguese translation: escoamento/derramamento (do metal fundido)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tapping
Portuguese translation:escoamento/derramamento (do metal fundido)
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

17:20 Nov 19, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Tapping
Liquid steel is poured from the furnace into another vessel for transport. The operation of tilting the furnace to pour molten steel is called tapping. There are three common types of tapping systems.
Alberto Cury
Brazil
derramamento (do metal fundido)
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/#q=derramamento de aço derretido

http://ip.com/patfam/pt/7636225

Fundição – Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fundição‎
Translate this page
Trata-se de um sistema no qual o metal fundido ou é derramado por gravidade em cavidades mecânicas (negativo) ou formas de metal maciço não aderente à ..
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
obrigado Marlene.
Acabei nesse caso usando "escoamento"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1derramamento (do metal fundido)Marlene Curtis
5 -1fundição
Nadia Morais


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tapping
derramamento (do metal fundido)


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/#q=derramamento de aço derretido

http://ip.com/patfam/pt/7636225

Fundição – Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre
pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fundição‎
Translate this page
Trata-se de um sistema no qual o metal fundido ou é derramado por gravidade em cavidades mecânicas (negativo) ou formas de metal maciço não aderente à ..

Marlene Curtis
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 722
Grading comment
obrigado Marlene.
Acabei nesse caso usando "escoamento"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiridon: sim
1 day13 hrs
  -> Grata!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tapping
fundição


Explanation:
Fundição de metal


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=search&query=t...
Nadia Morais
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: ou vazamento
1 min

disagree  Mauro Lando: sorry, fundir is to melt; to pour is vazar ou derramar
54 mins

disagree  Marlene Curtis: Não entendo como vazamento ou fundição possam ser sinônimos.
1 day18 hrs