KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

Echo Lock Window

Portuguese translation: janela de bloqueio de eco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Echo Lock Window
Portuguese translation:janela de bloqueio de eco
Entered by: Sergio Medina

03:52 Nov 20, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Echo Lock Window
English term or phrase: Echo Lock Window
Prezados tradutores,

Estou traduzindo um manual de determinado tipo de sonda ultrassônica e gostaria de saber se há alguma tradução aceita para a expressão "echo lock window" que aparece muitas vezes no texto, como pode ser observado no trecho abaixo:

The Echo Lock Window is a ’distance window1, centered on the echo used to derive the
reading. When a new measurement falls within the window, the window is re-centered
and the new reading calculated. Otherwise, the new measurement is verified by Echo
Lock (P711) before the reading is updated. The distance value of this parameter is given
for a temperature of 20 oC (68 oF).

Muito obrigado,

Segio Medina
Sergio Medina
Brazil
janela de bloqueio de eco
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
OLÁ Monica,

Muito obrigada pela sua ajuda na tradução da expressão "echo lock window".
Valeu mesmo.
Abraço,

Sergio Medina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1janela de bloqueio de eco
Monica Merrill
4janela de absorção do eco(som)
Francisco Jose Fernandes
4janela de fixação do eco
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
echo lock window
janela de fixação do eco


Explanation:
forum.wordreference.com › Portuguese › Português (Portuguese)‎
04/02/2009 - 4 postagens - ‎4 autores
'Lock-on target' é a fixação do alvo por um míssil. Geralmente é o radar ou outro sensor do míssil que, uma vez localizado o alvo, o fixa, isto é, ...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1237

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
echo lock window
janela de bloqueio de eco


Explanation:
Suggestion

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OLÁ Monica,

Muito obrigada pela sua ajuda na tradução da expressão "echo lock window".
Valeu mesmo.
Abraço,

Sergio Medina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiridon: sim
21 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
echo lock window
janela de absorção do eco(som)


Explanation:
Sug.

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112