KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

thermal cut-off

Portuguese translation: dispositivo térmico de corte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thermal cut-off
Portuguese translation:dispositivo térmico de corte
Entered by: Fernandobn

22:33 Aug 21, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: thermal cut-off
compressor with thermal cut-off
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
dispositivo térmico de corte
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2014-08-21 22:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thermal_cutoff
Selected response from:

Fernandobn
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dispositivo térmico de corte
Fernandobn
5disjuntor termico
Nick Taylor
4 +1compressor com dispositivo de corte térmicoLeonor Machado
4compressores com desligamento térmico
Esther Dodo
3isolamento térmico
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
isolamento térmico


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="compressor * isolamento ...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dispositivo térmico de corte


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2014-08-21 22:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thermal_cutoff

Fernandobn
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Júlio Pessoa: Complemento: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-thermal-cutoff.htm
29 mins
  -> Obrigado, Júlio

agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Mario

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Exatamente
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Francisco

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compressores com desligamento térmico


Explanation:
Os dispositivos de proteção fazem operar os mecanismos de desligamento no caso de existir ..... bombas, ventiladores e compressores. ... 3.10) são dispositivos magneto-térmicos para proteção de instalações e equipamentos elétricos contra.


    Reference: http://docente.ifrn.edu.br/heliopinheiro/Disciplinas/maquina...
Esther Dodo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compressor com dispositivo de corte térmico


Explanation:
corte térmico -
www.linguee.pt/portugues-frances/.../corte térmico.ht...

zjpackingmachine.com.pt ... O enfiamento do fio automático com dispositivo de corte térmico é projetado especificamente para automatizado autônoma, cortes ...

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madalena Ribeiro
6 hrs
  -> Obg Madalena

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disjuntor termico


Explanation:
disjuntor termico


    Reference: http://www.bepa.pt/pt/loja/92-aspirador/305-dijuntor-termico...
Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186