KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

TAB DIE

Portuguese translation: matriz com aba (ou alça)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TAB DIE
Portuguese translation:matriz com aba (ou alça)
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

21:05 Aug 22, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Manual de Operação de uma Prensa
English term or phrase: TAB DIE
Alguns contextos:


TAB DIE Installation

- Slide TAB DIE from die cart onto roll feed area and onto bolster.
- Install shot pins and lower mounting bolts to TAB DIE.
- Hook up air lines to TAB DIE.
- Locate cut shim to top of upper TAB DIE shoe.
- Lower quick lift and inch press down until ram just makes contact to TAB DIE upper shoe. NOTE: Never bolt up TAB DIE to ram at bottom of stroke.
- Install upper mounting bolts to TAB DIE and inch press to top of stroke

Obs: a palavra TAB DIE está em maiúscula apenas para identificação rápida no contexto acima!

Pensei em molde/matriz com aba?
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
matriz com aba (ou alça)
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Alberto Cury
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3matriz com aba (ou alça)
Alberto Cury
2matriz de estampagem
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tab die
matriz de estampagem


Explanation:
Didn't really find a reliable source

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tab die
matriz com aba (ou alça)


Explanation:
sug.

Alberto Cury
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
obrigada