KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

tumbling chamber

Portuguese translation: câmara de tamboração


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tumbling chamber
Portuguese translation:câmara de tamboração
Entered by: Fernandobn

14:41 Aug 23, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: tumbling chamber
High flow-rate mixing pump equipped with a wheel that delivers powder into the tumbling chamber, ideal for plaster, fireproof products, levelling products, etc.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
câmara de tamboração
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Fernandobn
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2câmara de tamboração
Fernandobn
4câmara rotativa de eixos excêntricosLeonor Machado


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
câmara de tamboração


Explanation:
sug.

Fernandobn
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Prefiro "tamboreamento"
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Francisco

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
câmara rotativa de eixos excêntricos


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/patents/US3724847


EN
tumbling dryer

tilted-cylinder dryer with eccentric axis

PT
secador com eixos excêntricos




Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 222