KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

finned surface

Portuguese translation: superfície aletada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finned surface
Portuguese translation:superfície aletada
Entered by: Arthur Godinho

17:21 Aug 23, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: finned surface
"To clean the condenser:
Disconnect the power.
Slide the front grill to the right.
Remove both filters.
Use a vacuum cleaner with hose and soft brush attachments to clean the front face of the finned surface."
Arthur Godinho
United States
superfície aletada
Explanation:
It seems like this one.
Selected response from:

Eduardo Gomes
Brazil
Grading comment
Grato!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5superfície aletada
Eduardo Gomes
5superfície com ranhuras/nervuras
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
superfície aletada


Explanation:
It seems like this one.


    Reference: http://www.ebah.com.br/content/ABAAAe3v0AD/refrigeradores-te...
    Reference: http://www.bv.fapesp.br/en/publicacao/5207/hydrodynamic-and-...
Eduardo Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Grato!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Marcelo Trovao: Essa foi mamão com açúcar!
24 mins
  -> Era fácil assim? Valeu

agree  Mario Freitas:
30 mins

agree  Claudia Marques
59 mins

agree  Nick Taylor
14 hrs

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
1 day 20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
superfície com ranhuras/nervuras


Explanation:
Sugestão

Example sentence(s):
  • Design térmico avançado com caixa de alumínio resistente com uma superfície com nervuras para a dissipação de calor
  • O coxim Mark VII tem uma superfície com ranhuras que resulta em uma característica deflexão de carga não linear que controla a tensão de angulação do trilho
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40