KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

cam coupling gasket

Portuguese translation: junta/vedação para engate (tipo) camlock


23:25 Aug 23, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: cam coupling gasket
Containing 1 rotor, 1 stator, 1 storage liquid, 1 rotor/stator assembly aerosol, 2 cleaning balls, 2 quick-connect
couplings, 4 tightening collars, 4 air quick-connect couplings, 4 cam coupling gaskets, 1 fuse, 1 roll of teflon tape,
1 cleaning brush, 1 tube brush, 1 unblocking pin and various tools, etc
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Portuguese translation:junta/vedação para engate (tipo) camlock
Explanation:
http://www.centralstateshose.com/Cam-and-Groove-Couplings_c_...

http://www.atualflex.com.br/index.php/produtos/engates/engat...

http://www.usinil.com.br/joomla/index.php?option=com_content...
Selected response from:

Eduardo Gomes
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2junta/vedação para engate (tipo) camlock
Eduardo Gomes
4junta de engate com ressalto
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
junta/vedação para engate (tipo) camlock


Explanation:
http://www.centralstateshose.com/Cam-and-Groove-Couplings_c_...

http://www.atualflex.com.br/index.php/produtos/engates/engat...

http://www.usinil.com.br/joomla/index.php?option=com_content...

Eduardo Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Sousa: Mas usaria junta de vedação: https://www.google.com.br/search?q=junta de vedação&source=l...
12 hrs

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
1 day 14 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
junta de engate com ressalto


Explanation:
IMO, "cam coupling" é um engate com ressalto (flange com ressalto) que requer uma junta para compensar a folga.



Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483