KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

remote-mounted run capacitor

Portuguese translation: Capacitor permanente montado remotamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remote-mounted run capacitor
Portuguese translation:Capacitor permanente montado remotamente
Entered by: Arthur Godinho

13:54 Aug 25, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: remote-mounted run capacitor
"Although it has some unique features due to the blast freezing application, the basic operation of the unit is similar to any other low-temperature forced-air freezer. The compressor is a hermetic reciprocating design with a remote-mounted run capacitor, start capacitor, and start relay."
Arthur Godinho
United States
Capacitor permanente montado remotamente
Explanation:
Existem dois tipos de Motor com capacitor (Motor capacitor)

-Run Capacitor (Capacitor permanente)
-Start Capaciotr (Capacitor de partida ou arranque)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motor_capacitor
Selected response from:

Fernandobn
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Capacitor permanente montado remotamente
Fernandobn
3capacitor de funcionamento montado remotamente
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capacitor de funcionamento montado remotamente


Explanation:

remote-mounted run capacitor => capacitor de funcionamento montado remotamente

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 256

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Capacitor permanente montado remotamente


Explanation:
Existem dois tipos de Motor com capacitor (Motor capacitor)

-Run Capacitor (Capacitor permanente)
-Start Capaciotr (Capacitor de partida ou arranque)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Motor_capacitor

Fernandobn
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
55 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mario

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Francisco