KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

scaper

Portuguese translation: Raspador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: scraper
Portuguese translation:Raspador
Entered by: Mario Freitas

23:40 Aug 26, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: scaper
Example of flocked cotton wadding and equalized with the scaper.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Raspador
Explanation:
Se for "scraper"
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Raspador
Mario Freitas
3escapador
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Raspador


Explanation:
Se for "scraper"

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: most likely
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Air!

agree  ferreirac: scraper = raspador
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ferreira!

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Chico!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
escapador


Explanation:
Instrumento para retirar os "escapos florais" do algodão. Será isto?


    Reference: http://www.agencia.cnptia.embrapa.br/gestor/territorio_sisal...
    Reference: http://ainfo.cnptia.embrapa.br/digital/bitstream/item/17804/...
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40