KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

male quick connector

Portuguese translation: conector rápido macho


02:37 Aug 27, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: male quick connector
Air inlet connector male quick connector
supplied with :
1 Spray-gun 610 with nozzle ring
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Portuguese translation:conector rápido macho
Explanation:
Ou conector de engate rápido macho.
Selected response from:

Eduardo Gomes
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8conector rápido macho
Eduardo Gomes
4engate rápido macho
Dasher


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
conector rápido macho


Explanation:
Ou conector de engate rápido macho.

Eduardo Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
27 mins

agree  Mariana Moreira
45 mins

agree  Mario Freitas: conector macho de engate rápido: https://www.google.com.br/search?q=CONECTOR MACHO ENGATE RÁP...
1 hr

agree  airmailrpl: conector macho de engate rápido
4 hrs

agree  Joao Marcelo Trovao: Conector de engate rápido macho
7 hrs

agree  ferreirac: conector macho de engate rápido
8 hrs

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
9 hrs

agree  Claudia Marques
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engate rápido macho


Explanation:
A tradução de 'connector' pode ser 'conector' ou 'engate', entre outras opções, só que, no caso, a indústria brasileira omitiu o termo 'conector' na designação do produto, dando preferência a 'engate rápido macho', que é o padrão.

Abaixo duas páginas comparativas, uma em inglês, outra em português, do mesmo item.


    https://www.google.com.br/search?q=%22engate+macho%22&num=100&client=firefox-a&hs=GlG&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&channel=sb&source=lnms&
    https://www.google.com.br/search?q=%22male+quick+connector%22&num=100&client=firefox-a&hs=ioG&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&channel=sb&sour
Dasher
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese