KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

Handle holding

Portuguese translation: manete, manípulo, manopla, punho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Handle holding
Portuguese translation:manete, manípulo, manopla, punho
Entered by: Mario Freitas

16:08 Aug 31, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Handle holding
Exempla of flocked cotton wadding and equalized with the scaper
Rollers abrasive
Handle holding
Switch Start/Stop
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
manete, manípulo, manopla, punho
Explanation:
Acho que se refere a uma alça para apoiar ou firmar a mão. Mas só com um diagrama para ter certeza.
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1manete, manípulo, manopla, punho
Mario Freitas
4guarda-mão
Joao Marcelo Trovao


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handle holding
guarda-mão


Explanation:
Parece ter a mesma função que aquela parte de uma espada que separa a empunhadura da lâmina. O nome disso é guarda-mão.

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 369

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handle holding
manete, manípulo, manopla, punho


Explanation:
Acho que se refere a uma alça para apoiar ou firmar a mão. Mas só com um diagrama para ter certeza.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Chico!