Seated Valve

Portuguese translation: válvula de sede; válvula de assento

English term or phrase:seated valve
Portuguese translation:válvula de sede; válvula de assento
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

19:14 Dec 13, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-12-16 19:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Seated Valve
Two Valve Block & Bleed Gauge Manifold

DESCRIPTION:ALL FP15 SEATED VALVES
Catarina Ramos
Portugal
Válvula de assento
Explanation:
https://www.festo.com/cat/pt_pt/products_VZXF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2016-12-13 19:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.inoxpa.com/uploads/document/Manuals de instruccio...

http://www.italpneumatica.com/valvula-assento-angular.htm
Selected response from:

Ana Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1válvula de sede
Matheus Chaud
4Válvula de assento
Ana Costa


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seated valve
Válvula de assento


Explanation:
https://www.festo.com/cat/pt_pt/products_VZXF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2016-12-13 19:19:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.inoxpa.com/uploads/document/Manuals de instruccio...

http://www.italpneumatica.com/valvula-assento-angular.htm

Ana Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada!


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seated valve
válvula de sede


Explanation:

ltodi.est.ips.pt/fgrilo/down/AI508.pdf
1.c.1. Válvulas de sede
1.c.1.a. Válvula de sede esférica.
Nesta válvula (fig. 14), o fecho...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2016-12-13 19:26:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ltodi.est.ips.pt/fgrilo/down/AI508.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2016-12-15 12:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como disse a Sandra, seat = sede, também conforme a IATE:

http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...

valve seat = sede da válvula

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 336
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda! Sendo que válvula de sede e de assento são sinónimos, optei pela que surge mais em pesquisa e em sites relacionados com o tema.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Em pt-pt, optaria por "sede". Uma consulta à IATE confirma-o.
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Obrigado pela informação, Sandra!