Seat hard facing

Portuguese translation: revestimento duro da sede

English term or phrase:Seat hard facing
Portuguese translation:revestimento duro da sede
Entered by: ferreirac

11:20 Feb 11, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Check valves
English term or phrase: Seat hard facing
SEE THIS WEBSITE (PAGE 5 WITH A PICTURE): http://www.armaturygroup.cz/data/files/d415f0ece832be86b40ab...
Pavel Res
revestimento duro da sede
Explanation:
hard facing = revestimento duro - Glossário Caterpillar.

Vide também: https://goo.gl/1q4Lr8
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4revestimento duro da sede
ferreirac
2reforço/revestimento/blindagem do assentamento/base (da válvula)
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
seat hard facing
reforço/revestimento/blindagem do assentamento/base (da válvula)


Explanation:
Não é a minha área, mas penso que será algo assim.

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/manufacturi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-02-11 11:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hardfacing, sem hífen, é o termo correcto.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
seat hard facing
revestimento duro da sede


Explanation:
hard facing = revestimento duro - Glossário Caterpillar.

Vide também: https://goo.gl/1q4Lr8

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: o termo correto é a sede da válvula. Ela recebe um revestimento de alta dureza. - que nos meus tempos de químico (há meio século) chamava-se "steelite"
4 mins
  -> Obrigado! :)

agree  Mario Freitas: revestimento rígido, IMO, em vez de duro, ou de alta dureza, conforme sugerido pelo Mauro.
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado! :)

agree  Clauwolf
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Paulo Gasques
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado!