skids

Portuguese translation: estrado; skid

English term or phrase:skid
Portuguese translation:estrado; skid
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

08:57 Feb 13, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / armazenamento
English term or phrase: skids
It is a type of pallets, but they are slightly different and called skids in English.
Pavel Res
estrados
Explanation:

Glossário de Logística:
http://www.pinho.com.br/dicionario/E.htm
estrados = skids


http://www.guialog.com.br/achafacil.htm
skids = estrados


fabricantes de paletes e estrados:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=100&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, é uma boa palavra.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4skids
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4 +3estrados
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
skids


Explanation:
Normalmente são mantidos assim sem traduzir.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1245

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac: Vide https://goo.gl/XBCJ8k
40 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Hauke Christian
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Leonor Machado
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Clauwolf
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
skids
estrados


Explanation:

Glossário de Logística:
http://www.pinho.com.br/dicionario/E.htm
estrados = skids


http://www.guialog.com.br/achafacil.htm
skids = estrados


fabricantes de paletes e estrados:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=100&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
Thanks, é uma boa palavra.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  Mario Freitas:
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mário!

agree  Paulo Gasques: Prefiro traduzir o maximo que se possa
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo! Também penso assim ;)