KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

Colly

Portuguese translation: embalagem/pacote

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Colly
Portuguese translation:embalagem/pacote
Entered by: Beatriz Goulart

21:04 Mar 19, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Colly
Consta nas descrição dos itens, em uma fatura:

Starter cargo rail YD 55KW
Manufacturer: Macgregor Norway AS
Mounted in colly no. 02
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
embalagem/pacote
Explanation:
Collo / Colli

A package or packaging unit of goods which is sent as a whole. Colli is the plural of collo. Read more about collo, colli and packages.

https://www.hst.nl/en/blog/logistics-terminology/

Poderá ser isto?
Selected response from:

Geraldo Quintas
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3embalagem/pacote
Geraldo Quintas
4Caixote
Spiridon
3caso
Paulo Gasques
2mina de carvão
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colly
caso


Explanation:
Montado como no caso no. 02

Sugestao

Sinonimos: bemire, grime, soil, dirty, begrime

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
colly
embalagem/pacote


Explanation:
Collo / Colli

A package or packaging unit of goods which is sent as a whole. Colli is the plural of collo. Read more about collo, colli and packages.

https://www.hst.nl/en/blog/logistics-terminology/

Poderá ser isto?

Geraldo Quintas
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Pelo contexto e pelo texto subsequente, deve ser "colli", ou seja pacote
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Teresa Borges
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Deilton Reis Martins: de acordo.
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
colly
mina de carvão


Explanation:
Achei
collier = someone who works in a coal mine
(fonte: WordNet)

Por essa lógica, colly = coal mine = mina de carvão, mas em um inglês bem capenga.
Realmente teria que confirmar com o cliente...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 336

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colly
Caixote


Explanation:
Pode ser Engradado também. Dependendo se e tipo Pallet ou Fechado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-03-20 09:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/transport_trans...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-03-20 09:33:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Colli
This specifies the unit of loading used in transportation. In international logistics, this is a packaging unit for individually packed goods i.e. the smallest unit in a consignment of goods. The term Colli: 17 on a delivery note means that the consignment consists of 17 packaging units.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-03-20 09:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.schwarz-logistik.de/en/slg-logistics-glossary.ph...

Spiridon
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 115