KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

Gross Leaker

Portuguese translation: ponto de vazamento excessivo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gross leaker
Portuguese translation:ponto de vazamento excessivo
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

23:03 Apr 6, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Manual
English term or phrase: Gross Leaker
The General Reset does not clear *Gross Leaker, Chamber Leak, Vent Valve/Test Air, or module communication reject messages.

The system ignores readings from lids that are *gross-leakers or go over-range.

This leaking air will manifest itself as a *gross leaker.
Karina Cappelletti
Argentina
ponto de vazamento excessivo
Explanation:

leaker = fonte/ponto/local de vazamento (ou fuga)
gross leak = vazamento excessivo, fuga excessiva

Acho estranha a frase
This leaking air will manifest itself as a gross leaker

Faria mais sentido "gross leak", não "gross leaker". Eu confirmaria com o cliente...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4exemplares/pacotes/elementos com vazamento detectado
Mario Freitas
4ponto de vazamento excessivo
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gross leaker
ponto de vazamento excessivo


Explanation:

leaker = fonte/ponto/local de vazamento (ou fuga)
gross leak = vazamento excessivo, fuga excessiva

Acho estranha a frase
This leaking air will manifest itself as a gross leaker

Faria mais sentido "gross leak", não "gross leaker". Eu confirmaria com o cliente...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 336
Grading comment
Thanks!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gross leaker
exemplares/pacotes/elementos com vazamento detectado


Explanation:
http://www.amadamiyachi.com/glossary/glossgrossleak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-04-06 23:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Leaker = object with leak = o elemento com vazamento e não o vazamento em si.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 507