KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Engineering (general)

sail

Portuguese translation: se deslocar (indevidamente)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sail
Portuguese translation:se deslocar (indevidamente)
Entered by: Mario Freitas

17:42 Apr 8, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Manual
English term or phrase: sail
The angle of the nozzle is critical for a consistent blow-off. If elevated at too high of an angle, the lid will ***sail***. If pitched too low the end will drive into the conveyor. Small adjustments in angle, moving the pitch by 10 thousands, translates into dramatic effects on lid trajectory.
Karina Cappelletti
Argentina
se deslocar (indevidamente)
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2se deslocar (indevidamente)
Mario Freitas
4voar
Mike Clawson
4oscilar
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sail
oscilar


Explanation:
Conforme def. n.6 em
https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/sail

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 336

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se deslocar (indevidamente)


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 507
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  Spiridon: yes
3 days 11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Spiridon!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voar


Explanation:
Nesse caso, parece que usaram o verbo SAIL para indicar a habilidade da tampa sair voando (literalmente) se o angulo estiver errado. Por isso escolhi voar.

Mike Clawson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish